• Zielgruppen
  • Suche
 

DAAD Scholarships for Young Professionals from Developing Countries

The “Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst” (DAAD) has selected the MSc International Horticulture program as development-related postgraduate course and is offering a limited number of scholarships.

The Typical Scholarship Holder:

  • Works either for a public authority or a state or private company in a developing country and, as such, is engaged in the planning and execution of directives and projects with emphasis on development policies having a bearing on technological, economic or social areas.
  • Holds a Bachelor’s degree (normally four years) in a related subject.
  • Has completed an academic degree with far above average results (upper third) and at least two years of related professional experience after the first degree (bachelor).
  • His/her academic degrees should normally not be more than six years old.

Application deadlines for winter semester

1st October of each year for admission in the following year

The application documents have to be sent directly and only to the MSc International Horticulture Admission Office.

Applications sent to the DAAD will not be forwarded to the respective course/university. They become property of the DAAD and will NOT be returned. The applicant has no right to claim for reimbursement.

The address to which the application should be sent is:

Faculty of Natural SciencesLeibniz University of HannoverMSc International HorticultureHerrenhaeuser Str. 2D - 30419 Hannover

Required Documents for a DAAD scholarship application (in the following order):

  • Hand-signed CV (please use the sample europass form with recent date)
  • Hand-signed Letter of Motivation (with reference to current occupation, two pages maximum) with recent date
  • Academic Letter/s of Recommendation from your university; the letter must have a letterhead, signature and official stamp and must be of recent date (not in a sealed envelope)
  • Letter/s of recommendation from your employer; the letter must have letterhead, a signature and official stamp and must be of recent date (not in a sealed envelope)
  • Certificate(s) of Employment from the employer in the home country and if possible, a guarantee of re-employment upon returning home.

  • Proof of Language Skills:

    • Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL iBT) with a result of 78 point
    • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) with a result of 6.0

  • Copies of Academic Degrees (certified translation if necessary)
  • Copies of Academic Transcripts, incl. grading-scale (certified translation if necessary)
  • Copy of School Leaving Certificate
  • Applicants from the People’s Republic of China are asked to submit an APS Certificate with their application documents.